John Cribb (1755/65-aft 1808) and Ann --- of Georgetown and Marion Co, SC

martygrant.com: Home > Genealogy > Cribb > Families > John

 

[Commentary] [Children] [Researcher List] [Register Report] [A Note about sources] [How to contact me] [Home]


I (Marty Grant) could be a 5th Great Grandnephew of John Cribb. That connection is based on some unproven family links, so it could be wrong.

John Cribb was born ca 1755/65 in Craven Co, SC (in present Marion County). I base this birth on several records. For the 1800 census, he was age 26-44, or born ca 1755/1774. He sold land in 1787, and to do that, he had to be at least 21 or older, so born ca 1766 or earlier. That works out to ca 1755/65. There was a John Cribb listed on the 1786 tax list. If that is the same John, then he was at least 21 then, so born before 1765. All together it equals ca 1755/1765.

I feel absolutely sure that John Cribb is a son of the older John Cribb who lived on Maiden Down Swamp. The main proof for this is that John (1729) received a land grant for 200 acres on Maiden Down Swamp in 1768, and John (1755/65) later sold that same land. The only way he could have gotten it was either by deed, or inheritance. No deed was found (though could have been lost with the other early Georgetown records), so it seems like he inherited the land. He also is closely associated with other Cribb's who for similar reasons seem to be children of John (1729), making them all likely siblings. Of course, none of this is absolutely proven, but it works very well.

John Cribb was one of several adult men named "John Cribb" in the area in the late 1700's and early 1800's. It makes the records somewhat confusing. From what I can tell, after the death of John (1729) ca 1787, this John (1755/65) was the eldest of the name, with John Cribb (1761) being the next oldest. Fortunately, John (1761) remained in Georgetown and did not live in Marion at all, but our John (1755/65) lived in both Marion and Georgetown. They used designations such as "Sr" and "Jr" to try and distinguish themselves.

A John Cribb (perhaps this one) was listed on a 1778 Jury list of Petit Jurors for Prince George Parish. This might be his father John-1729 instead.

John Cribb married Ann --- sometime prior to 1785, probably in present Marion County. She was born ca 1755/74. I don't know what her maiden name might be.

John Cribb and family were back and forth in Marion and Georgetown, so that makes for confusion.

They were in Prince Frederick Parish in 1785, when son Anthony Cribb's birth was recorded in the Parish records. Prince Frederick covered a large area, so I'm not sure where this was precisely.

John Cribb (perhaps this one) was listed on the 1786 Tax list in Prince George Parish, in Captain Haraldson's Company. He was taxed for 50 acres.

On 14 Sep 1787, John Cribb of Georgetown and Prince George Parish sold Solomon Blackman Jr, 50 acres on Maiden Down, part of 200 acres granted in 1768 to John Cribb, deceased (his father, though relationship not stated). Witnesses were John Cribb, Thomas Cribb and Benjamin Harrelson, JP. The witness Thomas Cribb was his brother Thomas William Cribb. I don't know who the other John Cribb is. This deed shows that John Cribb somehow acquired the lands of John Cribb (1729), deceased. This is part of the evidence that John (1755/65) is a son of John (1729). (Marion Co, SC Deed Book V, page 206)

John Cribb (perhaps this one) was listed on a 1788 list of inhabitants of Little Pee Dee River.

There were three John Cribbs listed on the 1790 census in Georgetown District, SC, two in Prince George, and one in Prince Frederick Parish. The one in Prince Frederick is (I think) John (1761), so that leaves the two in Prince George Parish. One was just "John", the other was John "Jr".  These two were very close in age, so "Jr" must have been just slightly younger than "Sr". I'm reasonably sure that "Sr" is the John we are studying here. He is the only one of the two who had an apparent son listed in 1790, and we know that John and Ann had son Anthony born in 1785. This census was alphabetical, so I can't tell who his neighbors were to determine if he was in present Marion or present Georgetown County, or elsewhere, though the Maiden Down Swamp area seems likely (Marion).

1790 census analysis (based on available evidence): (Explanation of this census)

1790 Georgetown Dist, SC Prince George Parish pg 54 John Cribb 1-2-1-0-0
Analysis:
1 Male(s) 16 and Up (before 1774)	John CRIBB (1755/65) s/o John-1729
2 Male(s) under 16    (1774/1790)	Anthony CRIBB (1785) son
					Son? (1774/90) --> gone by 1800 or 1790/1800
1 Female(s) any age (before 1790)	Ann ___ Cribb (1755/74) wife
 

On 30 Jan 1792, John Cribb Sr and John Cribb Jr and Benjamin Harrelson witnessed a deed from Solomon Blackman Sr to Thomas Cribb, for 50 acres, land part of 200 acres granted to John Cribb (1729) in 1768. Leonardo Andrea interpreted this deed to mean that Solomon Blackman was an heir (son-in-law) of John Cribb (1729), since he was selling some of his land, however, I think this is the same land that John Cribb (1755/65) sold to Blackman in 1787, so Blackman was just selling it back into the family. (Though Blackman could be a son-in-law of John Cribb, but there is no evidence of this so far). (Marion Co, SC Deed Book V, page 207)

On 3 Apr 1796, John Cribb and Thomas Collins witnessed a deed from Thomas Hux of Kingston County (present Horry County) to Thomas Martin of Liberty County (present Marion County). I don't know if this is the same John Cribb or not. Since no "Sr" or "Jr" was used here, I can't say who it was.

There were three John Cribbs listed in 1800, one in Marion District, and two in Georgetown District, Winyaw County (present Georgetown County). I feel fairly sure that the one listed as John "Sr" in 1800 Georgetown is the same as John Cribb (1761), and that the one in Georgetown labeled John "Jr" is the same as John Cribb (1775) son of Thomas (1731) and Ann Cribb. That leaves the one in Marion as prime suspect to be this John Cribb, born ca 1755/65. However, even so, his 1800 entry is not a perfect match with his 1790 entry, in fact, it is more of a match with the one listed as John "Jr" in 1790 Prince George. This is certainly confusing, but I think this John in 1800 Marion is this same John under study here, but his 1800 entry seems to leave out his son Anthony born in 1785. Since he was 15 at the time, he could have been in school, or with other relatives. He was listed between Harmon Flowers and David Owens, so that seems to put him in the right neighborhood to be the same John Cribb.

1800 census analysis (based on available evidence): (Explanation of this census)

1800 Marion Dist, SC pg 803/459 John Cribb 20010-22010-0-0
Analysis:
1 Male(s) 26-44       (1755-1774)	John CRIBB (1755/65) s/o John (1729)
2 Male(s) 0-9         (1790-1800)	Son? (1790/94)
					Son? (1794/1800)
1 Female(s) 26-44     (1755-1774)	Ann  Cribb (1755/65)
2 Female(s) 10-15     (1784-1790)	Daughter? (1784/90) --> gone by 1810
					Daughter? (1784/90) --> gone by 1810
2 Female(s) 0-9       (1790-1800)	Daughter? (1790/1800) --> gone by 1810
					Daughter? (1790/94)

On 27 Jan 1808 (deed says "1708"), John and Ann Cribb "of Marion" sold 100 acres to John Campbell (his brother-in-law), the land was described as being part of land granted to John Campbell on 13 May 1768 on Maiden Down Swamp. It seems reasonable that it should have said John Cribb instead, but it did say Campbell. The deed was witnessed by Charles Campbell and Solomon Blackman. (Marion Co, SC Deed Book D, page 262, from "Marion County South Carolina Abstracts of Deeds Volume One Books A - E 1800-1811", by Lucille Utley, and Alita White Sutcliffe, 1996)

John Cribb was listed on the 1809 voter list in Marion District.

John Cribb was still in Marion for the 1810 census, listed between Isaac Thompson and Benjamin Thomas. He was just a few houses from his nephew (and my ancestor) James Campbell (1780).

1810 census analysis (based on available evidence): (Explanation of this census)

1810 Marion Dist, SC pg 87A John Cribb 11101-30101
Analysis:
1 Male(s) 45 and up    (bef 1765)	John CRIBB (1755/65) s/o John (1729)
1 Male(s) 16-25       (1784-1794)	Son? (1790/94)
1 Male(s) 10-15       (1794-1800)	Son? (1794/1800)
1 Male(s) 0-9         (1800-1810)	Son? (1800/10)
1 Female(s) 45 & up (before 1765)	Ann  Cribb (1755/65)
1 Female(s) 16-25     (1784-1794)	Daughter? (1790/94)
3 Female(s) 0-9       (1800-1810)	Daughter?
					Daughter?
					Daughter?

I did not find John nor Ann listed on the 1820 census. They may have moved away, or possibly they died in the 1810/20 timeframe. Their son Anthony (1785) was in neighboring Georgetown District, and in 1820, he had 3 "extra" males with him, who are perfect age matches for John and Ann's other sons. I can't say with any certainty that these were the same people, residing with brother Anthony, but it sure seems reasonable.


Children

John and Ann (---) Cribb had one child born in 1785, as recorded in the Prince Frederick Parish records. The 1790 through 1810 census records show they had several other children, though none of them are proven yet. It is also possible that I have mixed up records for two different John Cribbs.

Anthony Cribb (1785)

Unknown Son (1774/90)

Unknown Daughter (1784/90)

Unknown Daughter (1784/90)

Unknown Son (1790/94)

Unknown Daughter (1790/1800)

Unknown Daughter (1790/94)

Unknown Son (1794/1800)

Unknown Son (1800/10)

Unknown Daughter (1800/10)

Unknown Daughter (1800/10)

Unknown Daughter (1800/10)


Anthony Cribb was born 5 Jun 1785 in Georgetown Dist, SC (now Marion Co, SC), as recorded in the Prince Frederick Parish records. As far as I know, he is the only proven child of John and Ann Cribb.

He seemed to be with his parents for the 1790 census, listed as "under 16", or born ca 1774/90. He was not home with them in 1800 though. At that time, he would have been about 15 years old, so could have been in school, or living elsewhere.

He married Cortney Runnels in nearby Columbus Co, NC on 2 Mar 1807. They lived for several years in Georgetown District, SC and Columbus Co, NC, before moving back to Marion District in the 1830's.

See their own page for additional information.


Unknown Son (1774/90). John Cribb had an apparent son this age with him in 1790 (age "under 16", born ca 1774/90), but he was gone by 1800, so probably married or dead by then. I have no clue who this might be.


Unknown Daughter (1784/90). John Cribb had an apparent daughter this age with him in 1800 (age 10-15, born ca 1784/90), but she was not with him in 1790, unless I'm looking at the wrong entry for this John Cribb. She was gone by 1810, so probably married or dead by then.


Unknown Daughter (1784/90). John Cribb had an apparent daughter this age with him in 1800 (age 10-15, born ca 1784/90), but she was not with him in 1790, unless I'm looking at the wrong entry for this John Cribb. She was gone by 1810, so probably married or dead by then.


Unknown Son (1790/94). John Cribb had an apparent son this age with him in 1800 (age "under 10", born ca 1790/1800), and with him still in 1810 (age 16-25, born ca 1784/94). I did not find this family in 1820, so I don't know where he was then. However, Anthony Cribb did have an "extra" male this age (age 26-44 born ca 1775/94) with him in 1820, perhaps this was him.

I don't know who this might have been.


Unknown Daughter (1790/1800). John Cribb had an apparent daughter this age with him in 1800 (age "under 10", born ca 1790/1800), but she was gone by 1810, so probably married or dead by then.


Unknown Daughter (1790/94). John Cribb had an apparent daughter this age with him in 1800 (age "under 10", born ca 1790/1800), she was still apparently home in 1810 (age 16-25, born ca 1784/94).  I did not find this family in 1820, so I don't know where she was then.


Unknown Son (1794/1800). John Cribb had an apparent son this age with him in 1800 (age "under 10", born ca 1790/1800), and with him still in 1810 (age 10-15, born ca 1794/1800). I did not find this family in 1820, so I don't know where he was then. However, Anthony Cribb did have an "extra" male this age (age 16-25, born ca 1794/1804) with him in 1820, perhaps this was him.

I don't know who this might have been.


Unknown Son (1800/10). John Cribb had an apparent son this age with him in 1810 (age "under 10", born ca 1800/10). I did not find this family in 1820, so I don't know where he was then. However, Anthony Cribb did have an "extra" male this age with him in 1820 (age 16-25, born ca 1794/1804) with him in 1820, perhaps this was him, especially if he was born ca 1800/04.

I don't know who this might have been.


Unknown Daughter (1800/10). John Cribb had an apparent daughter this age with him in 1810 (age "under 10", born ca 1800/10). I did not find this family in 1820, so I don't know where she was then.


Unknown Daughter (1800/10). John Cribb had an apparent daughter this age with him in 1810 (age "under 10", born ca 1800/10). I did not find this family in 1820, so I don't know where she was then.


Unknown Daughter (1800/10). John Cribb had an apparent daughter this age with him in 1810 (age "under 10", born ca 1800/10). I did not find this family in 1820, so I don't know where she was then.


Researcher List

Persons researching this family (click here for data on how to get on or off of this list):


Register Report


1. John1 Cribb , born 1755/65 in Craven Co, SC (now Marion Co, SC); died aft 1810 in Marion Dist, SC, son of John Cribb .  He married bef 1785 in Georgetown Dist, SC (now Marion Co, SC) Ann (---) , born 1755/65; died aft 1810 in Marion Dist, SC.

 

      Children of John Cribb and Ann (---) were as follows:

+    2          i      Anthony2 Cribb , born 5 Jun 1785 in Georgetown Dist, SC (now Marion Co, SC); died 21 Oct 1871 in Marion Co, SC.  He married Cortney Runnells .

 

Generation 2

 

2. Anthony2 Cribb  (John1), born 5 Jun 1785 in Georgetown Dist, SC (now Marion Co, SC); died 21 Oct 1871 in Marion Co, SC.  He married on 2 Mar 1807 in Columbus Co, NC Cortney Runnells , born 1789/90 in Georgetown Dist, SC; died aft 1870 in Marion Co, SC.

 

      Children of Anthony Cribb and Cortney Runnells were as follows:

+    3          i      John3 Cribb , born 1811/12 in Georgetown Dist, SC; died aft 1880 in Marion Co, SC.  He married Lydia (---) .

+    4          ii      Thomas3 Cribb , born 1825/26 in Georgetown Dist, SC; died aft 1900 in Marion Co, SC.  He married Mary Richardson .

      5          iii      Ann3 Cribb , born 1828/29 in Georgetown Dist, SC.

+    6          iv      Lydia3 Cribb , born 1830/31 in Marion Dist, SC; died aft 1880 in Marion Co, SC.  She married (1) James Benjamin Altman ; (2) William B Turbeville .

+    7          v      Milly3 Cribb , born 1831/32 in Marion Dist, SC; died 1850/60 in Marion Dist, SC.  She married James E Watson .


martygrant.com: Home > Genealogy > Cribb > Families > John