Marty and Karla Grant

www.martygrant.com

Husband: Barnabas Edwards
Born: 1805/06 in Wayne Co, NC
Married: 1820/1826 in Wayne Co, NC
Died: after 1860 in Dyer Co, TN
Father: David Edwards
Mother: Lydia
Spouses: Mary J Hurley

Gallery

Wife: Catherine
Born: 1805/06 in Wayne Co, NC
Died: 1850/1853 in Madison Co, TN
Father:
Mother:
Spouses:
Children
01 (M): William Edwards
Born: 1825/06 in Wayne Co, NC
Died: 1897/1900 in Florence Co, SC
Spouses: Rachel Roberts; Martha E Parker
02 (M): Barnabas Edwards
Born: 1833/04 in Madison Co, TN
Died: after 1872 in Dyer Co, TN
Spouses: Martha Faulkner

Gallery

03 (F): Catherine Edwards
Born: 1837/08 in Madison Co, TN
Died: after 1850 in Madison Co, TN
Spouses:
04 (M): Lemuel J Edwards
Born: 1839/40 in Madison Co, TN
Died: after 1860 in Dyer Co, TN
Spouses:
05 (F): E Edwards
Born: 1844/05 in Madison Co, TN
Died: after 1860 in Dyer Co, TN
Spouses:
06 (M): Thomas Edwards
Born: 1847/08 in Madison Co, TN
Died: after 1860 in Dyer Co, TN
Spouses:
07 (M): M Edwards
Born: 1852/03 in Madison Co, TN
Died: after 1860 in Dyer Co, TN
Spouses:
Additional Information

Barnabas Edwards:

Notes:

!NOTES:Marty Grant's 4th Great Grand Father;


!NOTES:Proven son of David Edwards as named in his Will;


!CENSUS:1810 Wayne Co., NC p. 236/809
David Edwards age 45+ (bef 1765)
10101-00001-0-6
My analysis (who each person *might* be)
1m 45+ (bef 1765) = David Edwards (c1764)
1m 16-25 (1784/94)= John Edwards (1790/94) son
1m 0-9 (1800/1810)= Barnabas Edwards (c1806) son
1f 45+ (bef 1765) = Lydia (---) Edwards (1760/65), wife
6 slaves;


!CENSUS:1820 Wayne Co., NC p. 463
David Edwards age 45+ (bef 1775)
010001-00001
Slaves=3120-3000
My analysis (who each person *might* be)
1m 45+ (bef 1775) = David Edwards (c1764)
1m 10-15 (1804/10) = Barnabas Edwards (c1806) son
1f 45+ (bef 1775) = Lydia (---) Edwards (1760/65) wife
9 slaves;


!CENSUS:1830 Duplin Co., NC p. 152
Barney Edwards age 20-29 (1800/10)
10001-100010001
Slaves=630100-202000*
FPC=200000-201000**
Total Persons=25***
My analisys (who each person *might* be)
1m 20-29 (1800/10) = Barnabas Edwards (c1806)
1m 0-4 (1825/1830) = William Edwards (c1826) son
1f 60-69 (1760/70) = Mother? Mother-in-law?****
1f 20-29 (1800/10) = Catherine (---) Edwards (c1806) wife
1f 0-4 (1825/1830) = Daughter?
* Where did all these slaves come from?
** Who were the free persons of color?;
*** Total adds up to 24, not 25
**** Probably Lydia Edwards (1760/65) Barnabas's mother. She was divorced from David Edwards in 1831, so probably already living away from him in 1830;


!NAMED:13 Dec 1838 Wayne Co, NC, Will of David EDWARDS as "my son Barnabas EDWARDS" received $1.


!CENSUS:1840 Madison Co., TN p. 118
Barnabas Edwards age 30-39 (1800/10)
030001-1010010001
Slaves=110000-102000
Total Persons=12
My analysis (who each person *might* be)
1m 30-39 (1800/10)= Barnabas Edwards (c1806)
3m 5-9 (1830/35) = 1-William Edwards (c1825) son **
"" 5-9 (1830/35) = 2-Barnabus Edwards (c1834) son *
"" 5-9 (1830/35) = 3-Lemuel J. Edwards (c1840) son *
1f 70-79 (1760/70) = Mother? Mother-in-law? ***
1f 30-39 (1800/10) = Catherine (---) Edwards (c1806) wife
1f 10-14 (1825/30) = Daughter?
1f 0-4 (1835/40) = Catherine Edwards (c1838) daughter
*It appears the census taker lumped all three sons into one age group when that was incorrect.
**It's possible that William (c1825) never went to TN for he was back in Wayne Co., NC by 1850. If that's true, then this is an unidentied son probably born in the 1830's;
*** Probably Lydia Edwards (1760/65) Barnabas's mother
**** Justin L. Edwards three houses away in 1840. See 1850;


!CENSUS:1850 Madison Co., TN Dist. No 9, p. 293 # 76/76
Barnabas Edwards 44 Far. $1000 NC
Catharine 44
Barney 16 Far. TN
Catharine 12
Lemuel 10
Thomas 2
* Note next door neighbors # 75/75. This is Justin L. Edwards:
J. L. Edwards 57 Far. $2000 Conn.
Cynhthia 32 NC
William F. 17 Far. TN
Mary A. 11
Justin H. 9**
Oregon P. 4 (male)
Albert J. 1/12


!MARRIAGE BOND: 9 Nov 1853 Gibson Co., TN
Barnabas Edward to Mary J. Tigret
John Dawson, bm;


!CENSUS:1860 Dyer Co., TN The 10th Civil District, Dyersburg PO # 22/23
B. Edwards 54 m Farmer $1284/1945 NC
M. J. 40 f TN
L. J. 18 m Farming
E. 15 f
Thos 12 m
M. 7 m
Mary 4
Mose 2 m
A. B. Tyget 16 m Farming
S. R. 11 m
* Note next door neighbors, # 23/24
W. C. Edwards 35 Farmer $300/256 TN
Jane 34
S. 10 f
A. 8 f
Tennessee 5 f
P. 1 f
* See William C. Edwards (c1822);


!CENSUS:1870 * Read Dyer Co, TN Dist 9 and Dist 10 no sign of Barnabas Edwards or family;

Catherine:

Notes:

!NOTES:Marty Grant's 4th Great Grand Mother;

!NOTES:(2016) Milton and Tim Slauson have theorized that Catherine was a Cherry, and a daughter of Lemuel Cherry of Duplin county. There are two key pieces of evidence they've found:
1 - William D. Cherry (son of Lemuel) tried to intervene in the messy divorce/estate settlement of David Edwards. He was charged with trespassing on the estate. Why would he do that if not trying to secure something for the family?
2 - Barnabas and Catherine did name a son "Lemuel" a name not used in the Edwards family prior to then.


!CENSUS:1830 Duplin Co., NC p. 152
Barney Edwards age 20-29 (1800/10)
10001-100010001
Slaves=630100-202000*
FPC=200000-201000**
Total Persons=25***
My analisys (who each person *might* be)
1m 20-29 (1800/10) = Barnabas Edwards (c1806)
1m 0-4 (1825/1830) = William Edwards (c1826) son
1f 60-69 (1760/70) = Mother? Mother-in-law?****
1f 20-29 (1800/10) = Catherine (---) Edwards (c1806) wife
1f 0-4 (1825/1830) = Daughter?
* Where did all these slaves come from?
** Who were the free persons of color?;
*** Total adds up to 24, not 25
**** Probably Lydia Edwards (1760/65) Barnabas's mother. She was divorced from David Edwards in 1831, so probably already living away from him in 1830;


!CENSUS:1840 Madison Co., TN p. 118
Barnabas Edwards age 30-39 (1800/10)
030001-1010010001
Slaves=110000-102000
Total Persons=12
My analysis (who each person *might* be)
1m 30-39 (1800/10)= Barnabas Edwards (c1806)
3m 5-9 (1830/35) = 1-William Edwards (c1825) son **
"" 5-9 (1830/35) = 2-Barnabus Edwards (c1834) son *
"" 5-9 (1830/35) = 3-Lemuel J. Edwards (c1840) son *
1f 70-79 (1760/70) = Mother? Mother-in-law? ***
1f 30-39 (1800/10) = Catherine (---) Edwards (c1806) wife
1f 10-14 (1825/30) = Daughter?
1f 0-4 (1835/40) = Catherine Edwards (c1838) daughter
*It appears the census taker lumped all three sons into one age group when that was incorrect.
**It's possible that William (c1825) never went to TN for he was back in Wayne Co., NC by 1850. If that's true, then this is an unidentied son probably born in the 1830's;
*** Probably Lydia Edwards (1760/65) Barnabas's mother;


!CENSUS:1850 Madison Co., TN Dist. No 9, p. 293 # 76/76
Barnabas Edwards 44 Far. $1000 NC
Catharine 44
Barney 16 Far. TN
Catharine 12
Lemuel 10
Thomas 2;

(03) Catherine Edwards:

Notes:

!NOTES:Marty Grant's 3rd Great Grand Aunt.;


!CENSUS:1840 Madison Co., TN p. 118
Barnabas Edwards age 30-39 (1800/10)
030001-1010010001
Slaves=110000-102000
Total Persons=12
My analysis (who each person *might* be)
1m 30-39 (1800/10)= Barnabas Edwards (c1806)
3m 5-9 (1830/35) = 1-William Edwards (c1825) son **
"" 5-9 (1830/35) = 2-Barnabus Edwards (c1834) son *
"" 5-9 (1830/35) = 3-Lemuel J. Edwards (c1840) son *
1f 70-79 (1760/70) = Mother? Mother-in-law? ***
1f 30-39 (1800/10) = Catherine (---) Edwards (c1806) wife
1f 10-14 (1825/30) = Daughter?
1f 0-4 (1835/40) = Catherine Edwards (c1838) daughter
*It appears the census taker lumped all three sons into one age group when that was incorrect.
**It's possible that William (c1825) never went to TN for he was back in Wayne Co., NC by 1850. If that's true, then this is an unidentied son probably born in the 1830's;
*** Probably Lydia Edwards (1760/65) Barnabas's mother;


!CENSUS:1850 Madison Co., TN Dist. No 9, p. 293 # 76/76
Barnabas Edwards 44 Far. $1000 NC
Catharine 44
Barney 16 Far. TN
Catharine 12
Lemuel 10
Thomas 2;


!CENSUS:1860 x


!NOTES:No marriage record found for her in 1850's 1860's;

(04) Lemuel J Edwards:

Notes:

!NOTES:Marty Grant's 3rd Great Grand Uncle.;


!CENSUS:1840 Madison Co., TN p. 118
Barnabas Edwards age 30-39 (1800/10)
030001-1010010001
Slaves=110000-102000
Total Persons=12
My analysis (who each person *might* be)
1m 30-39 (1800/10)= Barnabas Edwards (c1806)
3m 5-9 (1830/35) = 1-William Edwards (c1825) son **
"" 5-9 (1830/35) = 2-Barnabus Edwards (c1834) son *
"" 5-9 (1830/35) = 3-Lemuel J. Edwards (c1840) son *
1f 70-79 (1760/70) = Mother? Mother-in-law? ***
1f 30-39 (1800/10) = Catherine (---) Edwards (c1806) wife
1f 10-14 (1825/30) = Daughter?
1f 0-4 (1835/40) = Catherine Edwards (c1838) daughter
*It appears the census taker lumped all three sons into one age group when that was incorrect.
**It's possible that William (c1825) never went to TN for he was back in Wayne Co., NC by 1850. If that's true, then this is an unidentied son probably born in the 1830's;
*** Probably Lydia Edwards (1760/65) Barnabas's mother;


!CENSUS:1850 Madison Co., TN Dist. No 9, p. 293 # 76/76
Barnabas Edwards 44 Far. $1000 NC
Catharine 44
Barney 16 Far. TN
Catharine 12
Lemuel 10
Thomas 2;


!CENSUS:1860 Dyer Co., TN The 10th Civil District, Dyersburg PO # 22/23
B. Edwards 54 m Farmer $1284/1945 NC
M. J. 40 f TN
L. J. 18 m Farming
E. 15 f
Thos 12 m
M. 7 m
Mary 4
Mose 2 m
A. B. Tyget 16 m Farming
S. R. 11 m


!CENSUS:1870 x

(05) E Edwards:

Notes:

!NOTES:Marty Grant's 3rd Great Grand Aunt.;


!CENSUS:1850;


!CENSUS:1860 Dyer Co., TN The 10th Civil District, Dyersburg PO # 22/23
B. Edwards 54 m Farmer $1284/1945 NC
M. J. 40 f TN
L. J. 18 m Farming
E. 15 f
Thos 12 m
M. 7 m
Mary 4
Mose 2 m
A. B. Tyget 16 m Farming
S. R. 11 m

(06) Thomas Edwards:

Notes:

!NOTES:Marty Grant's 3rd Great Grand Uncle.;


!CENSUS:1850 Madison Co., TN Dist. No 9, p. 293 # 76/76
Barnabas Edwards 44 Far. $1000 NC
Catharine 44
Barney 16 Far. TN
Catharine 12
Lemuel 10
Thomas 2;


!CENSUS:1860 Dyer Co., TN The 10th Civil District, Dyersburg PO # 22/23
B. Edwards 54 m Farmer $1284/1945 NC
M. J. 40 f TN
L. J. 18 m Farming
E. 15 f
Thos 12 m
M. 7 m
Mary 4
Mose 2 m
A. B. Tyget 16 m Farming
S. R. 11 m

(07) M Edwards:

Notes:

!NOTES:Marty Grant's 3rd Great Grand uncle;


!CENSUS:1860 Dyer Co., TN The 10th Civil District, Dyersburg PO # 22/23
B. Edwards 54 m Farmer $1284/1945 NC
M. J. 40 f TN
L. J. 18 m Farming
E. 15 f
Thos 12 m
M. 7 m
Mary 4
Mose 2 m
A. B. Tyget 16 m Farming
S. R. 11 m

Home | Surnames | Index
What's New | Genealogy | BooksSearch | Christian |Support | About Us | Contact

Copyright © 1996-2017 Marvin A. Grant, Jr. All Rights Reserved.

Revised: May 01, 2017

Copyright © 2017 Marvin A. Grant, Jr. All rights reserved.